2024

JANUARY 19 / 8h30 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
Festival des créations et des musiques d'aujourd'hui
Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Théâtre Maurice Sochon - Rue Yves Farges, 95100 Argenteuil, France
JANUARY 19 / 8h30 pm
ÉTUDES MONOLITIQUES 1 & 2
world premiere
Festival des créations et des musiques d'aujourd'hui
Laura Fabian (piano) and Élisée Virappin (saxophone)
Théâtre Maurice Sochon - Rue Yves Farges, 95100 Argenteuil, France
JANUARY 26 / 8 pm
SIKURI I

AIR'RHENA
Yanir Ritter (saxophone)
Théâtre Art Rhena - Ile du Rhin — 68600 Vogelgrun, Alsace - France
Link: ART'RHENA
FEBRUARY 9 / 8 pm
MIRRORING
XIII Festival Encuentros Sonoros
Drumming Grupo de Percussão under the direction of Miquel Bernat
Pl. de S. Francisco, 19, Sevilla, Spain
Link: Espacio Turina
FEBRUARY 29 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
LE TRITON
Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
11 bis, rue du Coq Français - 93260 LES LILAS
Link: Le Triton
MARS 3 / 5 pm
DELTA World premiere
FESTIVAL CoMA
Ludmila Mekki (flute), Adèle Darcel-Rosemberg (clarinet) and Florian Cochinescu (cello)
Ivry sur Seine Auditorium
Commissioned by Ivry Conservatoire (2024)
APRIL 26 / 7 pm
DELTA
Ensemble Soundinintiative
Shao-Wei Chou (flute), Szymon Kaça (clarinet) and Louise Leverd (cello)
Maison Départemental de l'Enfance à Cérgy
6 Rue du Clos Bruloir, 95000 Cergy
Commissioned by Ivry Conservatoire (2024)
MARS 28 / 8h pm
SAYNATASQA
BOZAR
Quatuor Tana: Jeanne Maisonhaute (hybrid cello)
Rue Ravenstein 23, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgique
MAY 3 / 8 pm
SIKURI II
XIII ENCUENTROS SONOROS
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (sax.), Benoit Poly (perc.) Christophe Havel (électronique)
Espacio Turina, Sevilla - Spain
Link: XIII Festival Encuentros Sonoros
Commissioned by Proxima Centauril with the support of SACEM (2023)
MAY 10 / 8 pm
WAYRA AUX INDES PARALLÈLES World premiere
FESTIVAL AUX CHANDELLES
Ensemble Regards
Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines, 68160, Val d'Argent, Alsace.
Commissioned by Aux Chandelles Festival and Ensemble Regards (2024)
MAY 23 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
RENCONTRES CONTEMPORAINES
Constance Ronzatti (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Le Lavoir au Public, 4 impasse Flesselles, Lyon 1er
MAY 30 / 7 pm
DELTA
FESTIVAL SINAPSIS
Florencia Ruiz Rosas (flute), Alexandra Alvites (clarinet) and Camila Saldaña (cello)
Federico Gerdes Auditorium
Commissioned by Ivry Conservatoire (2024)
JUNE 17 / 8 pm
MATER NATURA
World premiere
2e2m Concert
Ensemble 2e2m and PSPBB & CRR93 orchestras, under the direction of Léo Margue
Aubervillers Conservatoire
JUNE 18 / 8 pm
MATER NATURA

2e2m Concert
Ensemble 2e2m and PSPBB & CRR93 orchestras, under the direction of Léo Margue
Olivier Messiaen Center at Champigny sur Marne
JUNE 22 - 23
GUEST PROFESSOR

EXPERIMENTA ACADEMY
National University of Music of Peru
Lima - Peru
JUNE 30 / 8 pm
MATER NATURA

EXPERIMENTA FESTIVAL
2e2m and National Symphony Orchestra of Peru, under the direction of Léo Margue
Great National Theater of Peru.
JULY 5 - 12
GUEST PROFESSOR

MIXTE ACADEMY
Ensemble Proxima Centauri
Talence, France
NOVEMBER 29 / 8 pm
WAYRA AUX INDES PARALLÈLES

SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Ensemble Regards
Bibliothèque musicale La Grange-Fleuret - Paris, France.
Commissioned by Aux Chandelles Festival and Ensemble Regards (2024)
MARS 29 2025 / 9 pm
NEW PIECE

FESTIVAL CoMA
String Orchestra conducted by Jean-Michel Berrette
Ivry sur Seine Auditorium - Antonin Artaud
Commissioned by MusEA (2024)
APRIL 6 2025 / 4h30 pm
NEW PIECE

String Orchestra conducted by Jean-Michel Berrette
Eglise Saint Baudile
Commissioned by MusEA (2024)
MAY 18 2025 / 5 pm
NEW PIECE

String Orchestra conducted by Jean-Michel Berrette
Fresnes Conservatoire Auditorium
Commissioned by MusEA (2024)

PAST

2023

FEBRUARY 11 / 4 pm
AIR BRISÉ World premiere
IVRY CONSERVATOIRE
Raphaëlle Boileau (flute)
Antonin Artaud Auditorium - 28 BIs Rue Saint-Just, 94200 Ivry-sur-Seine, France.
Commissioned by Editions Lemoine (2022)
FEBRUARY 27 / MARS 1
SABIA
ARTISTIC RESEARCH at SCRIME
Proxima Centauri
SCRIME - 351 Cr de la Libération, 33400 Talence, France.
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: Proxima Centauri
MARS 23 / 5:30 pm
SABIA
BACKSTAGE at SCRIME
Proxima Centauri
SCRIME - 351 Cr de la Libération, 33400 Talence, France.
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: Proxima Centauri
MARS 29 / 8 pm
SABIA
OPÉRA NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX
Proxima Centauri
Auditorium of the National Opera of Bordeaux, France.
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: Opéra de Bordeaux
MAY 16 / 8 pm
SUSURRO and SIKURI IV
MIX 23
Miriam Ruggeri (mezzo-soprano), saxophone quartet of the Alexandre Souillart class
Auditorium Henri Dutilleux - Clamart, France.
Commissioned by Artsound quartet (2013)
JUNE 30 / 7 pm
SABIA
EXPERMIENTA FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Great National Theater of Peru
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: Festival Experimenta
JULY 1 / 7 pm
MIRRORING World premiere
CASA DE MATEUS
Drumming
Casa de Mateus, 5000-291 Vila Real, Portugal.
Commissioned by Drumming ensemble (2022)
JULY 24 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
Pauline Klaus (violin) et Marie Ythier (cello)
Eglise Notre-Dame-de-Toute-Grâce, 74190 Passy, France.
Commissioned by Ensemble Regards (2020)
Link: Les Musicales d'Assy
JULY 28 / 8 pm
ARIA World premiere
LES MUSICALES D'ASSY
Pauline Klaus (violin)
Eglise Notre-Dame-de-Toute-Grâce, 74190 Passy, France.
Commissioned by Musicales d'Assy and Ensemble Regards (2023)
Link: Les Musicales d'Assy
AUGUST 29 / 8:30 pm
SUSURRO World premiere
FESTIVAL CONTRASTI
Livia Rado (soprano) (L'Arsenale ensemble)
Liceo A. Rosmini - Trento, Italy.
Link: MotoContrario

SEPTEMBER 4 / 9 pm
SIKURI IV World premiere
FESTIVAL ARTESCIENZA 2023
Saxatile saxophone quartet
GOETHE-INSTITUT Rom | Auditorium, Via Savoia, 15, 00198 Roma RM, Italy.
Link: ARTESCIENZA FESTIVAL
OCTOBER 11-15
SABIA-virtual reality 3D version by Vincent Ciciliato
MAD FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Médiathèque Jean Vautrin - Gradignan, France.
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: MAD Festival
OCTOBER 14 / 12 m
GRAVITASSON (c)
MAD FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Halle des Douves - Bordeaux, France.
Link: MAD Festival
OCTOBER 15 / 3 pm
SIKURI II World premiere
MAD FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Théâtre des Quatre Saisons - Gradignan, France.
Commissioned by Proxima Centauril with the support of SACEM (2023)
Link: MAD Festival
OCTOBER 15 / 4 pm
SABIA-Scènes virtuelles Panel discussion with Vincent Ciciliato and Juan Arroyo
MAD FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Médiathèque Jean Vautrin - Gradignan, France.
Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture (2020)
Link: MAD Festival
NOVEMBER 9 / 8 pm
PHANI SONG
FESTIVAL XXXII de Música Contemporánea de la Universidad Católica de Chile
Cecilia Barrientos (mezzo-soprano), Karina Fischer (flute) and Paola Muñoz (flute Paetzold Contrabass)
Centro Cultural Gabriela Mistral, Santiago de Chili, Chili.
Ibermusicas award for composition and work premiere 2022
NOVEMBER 24 / 8 pm
DE LO INFINITO
GRAN TEATRO NACIONAL DE PERU
National Symphony Orchestra of Peru
Great National Theater of Peru.
Commissioned by Orquesta sinfónica nacional del Perú (2019)
Link: Gran Teatro Nacional
NOVEMBER 24 / 8 pm
CÍRCULO
SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Pauline Klaus (violin)
Bibliothèque musicale La Grange-Fleuret - Paris, France.
Commissioned by Musicales d'Assy and Ensemble Regards (2023)
Link: Festival Sonomundo
NOVEMBER 30 / 6 pm
Concert-rencontre avec Juan Arroyo et Juliette Chabassier
BACKSTAGE
Proxima Centauri
Salle Hémicyclia du Scrime, Bâtiment A30, Université de Bordeaux, Talence, France
Link: Proxima Centauri
DECEMBER 7 / 9 pm
SIKURI II
XIX WORLD SAXOPHONE CONGRESS
Proxima Centauri
Place: C. Mesa de León, 2, 35001 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain.
Commissioned by Proxima Centauril with the support of SACEM (2023)
Link: XIX World Saxophone Congress

2022

JANUARY 18 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ EN CHANTIER World premiere
ARGENTEUIL CONSERVATOIRE
Students of Argenteuil Conservatoire
Commissioned by Conservatoire of Argenteuil (2022)
FEBRUARY 12 / 4 pm
SABIA World premiere
PRÉSENCES FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri
Maison de la radio et de la musique - Studio 104 - Paris, France
Commissioned by Proxima Centauri and French Ministry of Culture (2020)
FEBRUARY 13 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ MÉTALLIQUE World premiere
HARPE AU PRÉSENT
Ivry Harp ensemble
Auditorium A. Artaud
Commissioned by Les signes de l’arc (2022)
MAY 18 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ VERDOYANTE World premiere
IVRY AUDITORIUM
Ivry and Vitry flute orchestras
Auditorium A. Artaud
Commissioned by Vitry and Ivry Conservatoires (2020)
MAY 25 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ VERDOYANTE
VITRY AUDITORIUM
Ivry and Vitry flute orchestras
Commissioned by Vitry and Ivry Conservatoires (2020)
JULY 6-13
GUEST PROFESSOR
MIXTE ACADEMY
Académie Internationale de création musicale
Proxima Centauri & SCRIME
JULY 13 / 8 pm
SIKURI IV
ARTESCIENZA FESTIVAL
Saxophone quartet Saxatile
Goethe-Institut Auditorium, Rome
Commissioned by ArtSound quartet (2013)
JULY 31 / 4 pm
FORUM DES COMPOSITEURS
LES MUSICALES D'ASSY
Chapelle Martel de Janville
JULY 31 / 4 pm
PARALLELO and DORMIVEGLIA World premiere
LES MUSICALES D'ASSY
Pauline Klaus (violin)
Chapelle Martel de Janville
Commissioned by Les Musicales d'Assy and Ensemble Regards (2022)
AUGUST 3 / 4 pm
DORMIVEGLIA
LES MUSICALES D'ASSY
Pauline Klaus (violin)
Notre Dame de Toute Grâce, Plateau d'Assy
Commissioned by Les Musicales d'Assy and Ensemble Regards (2022)
AUGUST 4 / 8 pm
ARROYO CONDUCTS HARVEY Death of Light / Light of Death
LES MUSICALES D'ASSY
Sylvain Devaux (hautbois) Constance Luzzati (harpe) Pauline Klaus (violin) Loïc Abdelfettah (viola) and Camille Renault (cello)
Église Notre-Dame-de-Toute-Grâce, Plateau d'Assy
Information: http://lesmusicalesdassy.fr/4-aout-2022/
AUGUST 20 / 12 m
HYBRIDISATION Conference
SINAPSIS PERU
Virtual Event
OCTOBER 16 / 4:45 pm
SOSPESO Death of Light / Light of Death
MAD FESTIVAL
Duo XAMP: Fanny Vicens (accordion) Jean-Etienne Sotty (accordion)
Théâtre des Quatre Saisons de Gradignan
Link: Festival MAD
NOVEMBER 4 / 8 pm
PARTITA and SAETA World premiere
NOUVEAUX HORIZONS FESTIVAL
Clémence de Forceville (violin)
Le Grand Théâtre de Provence
Commissioned by Grand Théâtre de Provence - Aix en Provence, for the Festival Nouveaux Horizons under the artistic direction of Renaud Capuçon.
Link: Festival Nouveaux Horizons
NOVEMBER 25 / 8 pm
PARALELO and DORMIVEGLIA
SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Pauline Klaus (violin)
Cité Internationale des Arts de Paris
Link: Festival Sonomundo
NOVEMBER 25 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Cité Internationale des Arts de Paris
Link: Festival Sonomundo
NOVEMBER 25 / 8 pm
QUIPUS
SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Ensemble Regards: Pauline Klaus (violin), Florent Billy (violin), Elodie Gaudet (viola) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Cité Internationale des Arts de Paris
Link: Festival Sonomundo
NOVEMBER 26 / 8 pm
ARROYO CONDUCTS CARRILLO Preludio a Colon
SONOMUNDO FESTIVAL
Ensemble Regards
Cité Internationale des Arts de Paris
Link: Festival Sonomundo
NOVEMBER 29 / 8 pm
UNDER SEA World premiere
ARS MUSICA FESTIVAL
Fractales ensemble
Bozar, Brussels, Belguim
Commissioned by ARS MUSICA festival (2022)
Link: Festival Ars Musica
NOVEMBER 29 / 8 pm
CHANTS TCHÈQUES World premiere
ARS MUSICA FESTIVAL
Fractales ensemble and Grunik ensemble
Bozar, Brussels, Belguim
Commissioned by ARS MUSICA festival (2022)
Link: Festival Ars Musica
MARS 29, 2023 / 8 pm
SABIA - CLAIRIERE SYMBIOSE ELECTRONIQUE
AUDITORIUM DE L'OPÉRA DE NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX
Fractales ensemble and Grunik ensemble
Proxima Centauri
Commissioned by Proxima Centauri and French Ministry of Culture (2020)

2020

JANUARY 17 / 7 pm
SISMO
Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris
DAI contemporain
209 Avenue Jean Jaurès, 75019 Paris
Commissioned by DAI (2013)
JANUARY 17 / 8 pm
SOSPESO
ENSEMBLE REGARDS SEASON
Duo Xamp: Fanny Vicens (accordion) and Jean-Etienne Sotty (accordion)
47 rue Dulong

75017 Paris, France
Commissioned by Regards Ensemble with the support of SACEM.
JANUARY 19 / 5 pm
BIRD
DOROTHY'S GALLERY
Fanny Vicens (accordion)
27 rue Keller, 75011 Paris

75017 Paris, France
JANUARY 22 / 7h30 pm
SAXBOX
LA CAVE D'ARGENTEUIL
Argenteuil Conservatoire saxophone class
107 rue Paul-Vaillant-Couturier, Argenteuil, France
Commissioned by Argenteuil Conservatoire
MARCH 5 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES world premiere
LA CASA DE VELASQUEZ
Ensemble Regards: Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
C. Paul Guinard, 3, Moncloa - Aravaca, 28040 Madrid, Spain
Commissioned by Ensemble Regards
MARCH 6 / 8 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
CICLO DE MÚSICA ACTUAL DE BADAJOZ
Ensemble Regards: Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Badajoz, Spain
Commissioned by Ensemble Regards
MARCH 7 / 7 pm
AND THE DARKNESS DANCES
CICLO DE MÚSICA ACTUAL DE BADAJOZ
Ensemble Regards: Pauline Klaus (violin) and Marie Ythier (cello)
Badajoz, Spain
Commissioned by Ensemble Regards
MARCH 8 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
CICLO DE MÚSICA ACTUAL DE BADAJOZ
Ensemble Regards: Hiroe Yasui (saxophone)
Badajoz, Spain
Commissioned by Ensemble Regards
APRIL 13 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
COLOMBIAN TOUR
Proxima Cenaturi: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Bogota, Colombia
MAY 8 / 9 pm
SABIA
OFF BORDERS FESTIVAL
Proxima Cenaturi: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Théssalonique, Greece
Commissioned by Proxima Centauri and French Ministry of Culture
JUNE 3 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ VERDOYANTE
Ivry and Vitry flute orchestra
Ivry-sur-Seine, France
Commissioned by Vitry and Ivry Conservatoires
JUNE 6 / 8 pm
LA CITÉ VERDOYANTE
Ivry and Vitry flute orchestra
Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Commissioned by Vitry and Ivry Conservatoires

2019

FEBRUARY 12 / 6h30 pm
SOSPESO World premiere
PROSPECTIVES XXII FESTIVAL
Duo Xamp: Fanny Vicens (accordion) Jean-Etienne Sotty (accordion)
Montserrat Caballé Music Conservatory, Perpignan, France
Commissioned by Regards Ensemble with the support of SACEM.
MAY 03 / 8 pm
SMAQRA
ENSEMS FESTIVAL
Tana string quartet
Palau de la Música Valencia, España
Commissioned by Centre Henri Pousseur, Art Zoyd and Tana String Quartet.
MAY 30 / 7 pm
JUAN ARROYO PORTRAIT
VILLA MEDICIS
Proxima Centauri
Viale della Trinità dei Monti, 1
Roma, Italy
JUNE 1 / 11 am
SOSPESO
LA FONDERIE / THÉATRE DU RADEAU
Duo Xamp: Fanny Vicens (accordion) and Jean-Etienne Sotty (Accordion)
2, rue de la Fonderie, 72000 Le Mans, France
Commissioned by Regards Ensemble with the support of SACEM.
JUNE 1 / 8 pm
SOSPESO
LA FONDERIE / THÉATRE DU RADEAU
Duo Xamp: Fanny Vicens (accordion) and Jean-Etienne Sotty (Accordion)
2, rue de la Fonderie, 72000 Le Mans, France
Commissioned by Regards Ensemble with the support of SACEM.
JUNE 6 / 8 pm
SELIOX
BORDEAUX CONSERVATOIRE
Contemporary chamber music class at the Bordeaux conservatory.
22 Quai Sainte-Croix, 33800 Bordeaux, France
Commissioned by Radio France
JUNE 11 / 7 pm
BIRD World premiere
GALERIE HUS
Fanny Vicens (accordion)
4 Rue Aristide Bruant, 75018 Paris, France
JUNE 20 / 8 pm
SIKURI I World premiere
CLUSTER FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri: Marie Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Teatro Regina Margherita de Caltanissetta, Sicile, Italy
JULY 2 / 7 pm
BIRD
BOBIGNY CONSERVATOIRE
Fanny Vicens (accordion)
2 Pl. de la Libération, 93000 Bobigny, France
JULY 22 / 8h30 pm
SOSPESO
ATELIERS DU JOUR DE MONTCEAU-LES-MINES
Duo Xamp: Fanny Vicens (accordion) and Jean-Etienne Sotty (accordion)
Montceau-les-Mines, France
Commissioned by Regards Ensemble with the support of SACEM.
OCTOBER 5 / 8 pm
SABIA Avant premiere
MARCHÉ DES DOUVES
Proxima Centauri ensemble
4 rue des Douves Cenon, France
Commissioned by Proxima Centauri and French Ministry of Culture
OCTOBER 20 / 7 pm
SIKURI I Avant premiere
SHENZHEN UNIVERSITY
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Shenzhen, China
OCTOBER 22 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
SHENZHEN FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Shenzhen, China
OCTOBER 24 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Beijing, China
OCTOBER 25 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
BEIJING CONSERVATOIRE
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Beijing, China
OCTOBER 29 / 7 pm
SIKURI I
WUHAN UNIVERSITY FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (saxophone) and Christophe Havel (electronics)
Wuhan, China
NOVEMBER 14 / 8 pm
SABIA World premiere
ROCHER DE PALMER
Proxima Centauri ensemble
1 Rue Aristide Briand, Cenon, France
NOVEMBER 16 / 8 pm
SABIA
BERNAOLA FESTIVAL
Proxima Centauri ensemble
Vitoria, Spain
Commissioned by Proxima Centauri and French Ministry of Culture
NOVEMBER 22 / 8 pm
DALL'INFINITO
GRAND NATIONAL THEATER OF LIMA
National Orchestra of Peru, conducted by Fernando Valcarcel
Javier Prado Este 2225, San Borja. Lima - Peru.
Commissioned by Orquesta Nacional del Peru.
NOVEMBER 8 / 7 pm
JH World premiere
QUIPU FESTIVAL 2019
Omar Nicho (guitar)
47 rue Dulong 75017 Paris, France