CURRICULUM VITAE

12juan_arroyo©isabelle_françaix.1juanarroyogarate7juan_arroyo©isabelle_françaix.1

 


STUDIES

2008/2013

Conservatoire Nationale Supérieur de Musique et Danse de Paris (CNSMDP)
Master and Licence in composition, Très bien à l’unanimité.
Prof: Stefano Gervasoni, Luis Naon and Michaël Levinas

Académie/Festival Composit 2013
Prof: Philippe Leroux et Joshua Finenberg

2011/2012

IRCAM Cursus I
Prof: Mauro Lanza

2010

21e Session de composition Voix Nouvelles
Prof: Brian Ferneyhough, Liza Lim and Francesco Filidéi

2005/2007

Conservatoire de Bordeaux
DEM en composition mention Très bien à l’unanimité, classe de Jean-Yves Bosseur, DEM en écriture mention très bien, classe de Patrice Defaccio, UV de la classe de Musique de Chambre Contemporaine, classe de Marie-Bernadette Charrier.

Ecole National de Sevran
Prof: Alain Gaussin.

1999/2004

Conservatoire National de Musique du Pérou
Prof: José Sosaya


MASTER CLASSES

A. Tello (2001), C. Garrido-Lecca (2001), M. Lavista (2001) J. L. Campana (2005), M. Kagel (2005), H. Pousseur, H. Holliger (2008), B. Ferneyhough (2009), G. Manca (2010), I. Fedele (2011), D. Smalley (2011), P. Leroux (2012)


AWARDS

2017

Nominated as a member of the Academy of France in Rome for a residency at the prestigious Villa Médicis in Rome, Italy.

2016

Nominated as a member of the Academy of France in Madrid for a residency at the prestigious Casa de Velasquez in Madrid, Spain.

Second Prize of the “Musique nouvelle pour flûte à bec 2016 Award” in Lausanne, Switzerland

2015

The Academy of Fine Arts of France Award

2013

Fondation Francis et Mica Salabert Prize

Fondation Meyer Scholarship

2007

Festival d’Auvers Sur Oise Prize

SACEM Prize

6èmes Rencontres Internationales Prize in Cergy Pontoise.

SIMC/Forum de la jeune Création Musical


COMISSIONS

2021

Commissioned by TrioPolycordes

Commissioned by Flashback ensemble

Commissioned by Donaueschinguen festival

Commissioned by Orquesta Nacional del Peru

2020

Commissioned by Ars Musica Festival

Commissioned by Ensemble Regards

Commissioned by Conservatoires of Ivry and Vitry sur Seine

2019

Commision by the French Ministry of Culture and Residence with Proxima Centauri ensemble.

2018

Commission by Radio France for the radio program Création Mondiale conducted by Anne Montaron.

2015

Composer in artistic research residency at IRCAM.

Commision of SMAQRA by the Tana string quartet with the support of the SACEM.

Commision of SONRIO/SOLLOZO by the LAPS Ensemble.

Commision of SIKURI X by the Bordeaux Saxophone Ensemble.

2014

Premiere of SISMO by L’Itinéraire Ensemble.

Commision and recording of SAMA by the DAI of CNSM of Paris.

Commision and in Residence at the Henri Pousseur Center, to compose SMAQRA.

2013

Commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture and Residence with Proxima Centauri ensemble.

Selected for the FESTIVAL RIZHOME.

2012

Commisioned by ART SOUND QUARTET to compose a saxophone quartet with electronics.

2011

Commisioned by PRIME PROJECT to compose for flûte ensemble.

2010

Commisioned and Residence with PROXIMA CENTAURI.

2009

Commisioned by FESTIVAL D’AUVERS SUR OISE.

2008

Commisioned by FESTIVAL D’AUVERS SUR OISE.

2007

Commisioned by CONSERVATORIO D’OURENSE-ESPAGNE.


TEACHER

2019

Professor at Argenteuil Conservatoire

2017

Guest composer at Conservatorio di Musica Santa Cecilia.

2016

Guest composer at Conservatorio de Valencia.

2014

Guest composer at Bordeaux Conservatoire.

2011

Guest composer at Conservatorio Nacional del Peru.

2008/2009

Composition and analyze teacher in the summer academy «Pintando el Sonido» in Valencia-Spain

2004/2008
Piano teacher in the music school « Jeunesse de Saint Augustin » in Bordeaux


MEMBERSHIPS

2021

Member of the artistic council of the Casa de Velásquez

2013

Founder of l’Ensemble Regards in Paris.

2012
Artistic Director of the Contemporary Music Festival of Lima-Pérou

2005

Member of SACEM (association of authors, composers and music publishers)

2001
Founder member of
Círculo de Composición del Perú (CIRCOMPER).